All news

Privacy Policy

Personal Data Processing Policy

This Personal Data Processing Policy (hereinafter — the “Privacy Policy”) applies to information that the ITAR-TASS News Agency (hereinafter – "TASS") may obtain about the user during the use by the latter of websites of TASS, including the following: tass.ru, tass.com, itar-tass.com, tassphoto.com, dv.land, etokavkaz.ru, chrdk.ru, www.sms-tass.ru, allrussia.online  (hereinafter – the "Site" or "Sites").

 

Terms and abbreviations

User (personal data subject) – any legal person who has the intention in the future to fully or partially use the functionality of the Site or Sites.

TASS (personal data processing operator) – ITAR-TASS News Agency, registered office – 10-12 Tverskoy boulevard, 125993, Moscow, OGRN (Primary State registration Number): 1037700049606, INN (Taxpayer Identification Number): 7703082786, independently or jointly with other persons organizing and (or) carrying out personal data processing as well as determining the purpose of personal data processing, personal details to be processed, and actions (operations) performed with personal data.

The use of the Site or Sites means unconditional and unreserved consent of the user with this Policy and the terms of his/her personal data processing specified therein. In case of disagreement with these terms, the user shall refrain from using this Site or Sites.

 

1. Personal data of the users, which are received and processed by the Sites

1.1. Under this Privacy Policy, the information that TASS may obtain about the user during the use by the latter of the Sites means the following:

1.1.1. Personal information that the user provides about himself/herself when filing an application, registering (creating user account), contacting through the feedback form or in connection with another process of using the Sites.

1.1.2. Data provided by TASS for the purposes of providing services and/or providing other things of value to visitors of the Sites in accordance with the activities of these Sites are the following:

- surname;
- name;
- patronymic;
- phone number;
- email;
- location;
- photo (image of a citizen);
- series, number of identity document/date and place of its issue;
- age/date of birth;
- registration/correspondence address;
- link to a personal website or social networks.

1.1.3. Data automatically transferred to the Sites in the course of their use by the software installed on the user's device, including, but not limited to:

- technical characteristics of the device;
- IP address;
- information stored in cookies;
- User-Agent;
- date and time of access to the Site;
- addresses of the requested pages of the Sites.

1.2. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Sites, TASS does not control and is not liable for third-party sites to which the user can click on the links available on the Sites. On such sites, other personal data may be collected or requested from the user, and other actions may be taken.

1.3. The Sites generally do not verify the accuracy of personal information provided by users, and do not exercise control over their legal capacity. However, the Sites proceed on the basis that the user provides accurate and sufficient personal information on the issues proposed in the forms of this source, and maintains this information up to date.

 

2. Purposes of collection and processing of the users personal data

2.1. TASS collects and processes only those personal data that are necessary for the provision of services and/or provision of other things of value for visitors of the Sites.

2.2. TASS may use the user's personal data for the following purposes:

2.2.1. Identification of the party within the agreements and contracts with TASS.

2.2.2. Providing the user with personalized services, offers and other things of value.

2.2.3. Communication with the user, including sending notifications, requests and information relating to the use of the Sites, provision of services as well as processing of requests and applications from the user.

2.2.4. Improving the quality of the Sites, its usability, development of new services.

2.2.5. Targeting of advertising materials.

2.2.6. Conducting statistical and other research based on the data provided.

2.2.7. Transfer of the data to third parties for the purposes of the activities of the Sites.

2.2.8. Conclusion, execution and termination of civil contracts with individuals, legal entities, individual entrepreneurs and other persons in cases provided for by the current legislation and/or the Articles of Association of TASS.

 

3. Terms of processing of the user’s personal data and its transfer to third parties

3.1. The Sites process personal date in accordance with the internal regulations in force in relation to particular services.

3.2. In respect of the user's personal data, its confidentiality is maintained, except in cases of voluntary sharing information about the user with the public.

3.3. The Site has the right to transfer the user's personal information to third parties in the following cases:

3.3.1. The user has expressed his/her informed consent to such actions, by consent expressed in the provision of such data.

3.3.2. The transfer is necessary in the course of the user's use of a particular Site.

3.3.3. The transfer is provided for by Russian or other applicable law within the established procedure.

3.3.4. In the purposes of protecting the rights and legitimate interests of TASS or third parties in cases where the user violates the terms of use of the Site.

3.4. When processing the users’ personal data, TASS rely on Federal Law No. 152-FZ "On Personal Data" dated 27.07.2006 and other legal acts applied in the territory of the Russian Federation.

 

4. User’s rights

4.1. The user has the right at any time to change (update, supplement) the personal data provided thereby or their part, if he/she confirms that they are incomplete, inaccurate or out of date as well as the parameters of confidentiality of their processing, and has the right to demand their interlocking or destruction if the personal data are incomplete, out of date, inaccurate or are not necessary for the stated purpose of processing.

4.2. The user may at any time withdraw his/her consent to the personal data processing.

4.3. The user has the right to request whether there is a fact of his/her personal data processing, to clarify the source of obtaining his/her personal data, to learn about the legal grounds, purposes, terms and methods of his/her personal data processing.

4.5. On the issues and other suggestions and issues specified in this section and associated with the processing by the Sites of the user’s personal data, please, refer to TASS by sending a written request at the address: 10-12 Tverskoy boulevard, 125993, Moscow.

4.4. The request shall contain the number of the User’s basic identity document or his/her representative, details on the issue date of the document and its issuing authority, information confirming the User’s participation in relations with TASS (the contract number and date, conditional verbal designation and (or) other information), or information otherwise confirming the fact of personal data processing by TASS, the user’s or his/her representative’s signature.

 

5. Measures taken to protect the users' personal data

5.1. TASS takes the necessary legal, organizational and technical measures to protect the user's personal data from unauthorized or accidental access, destruction, modification, interlocking, copying, distribution as well as other illegal actions of third parties.

 

6. Changes in the Privacy Policy. Applicable law.

6.1. TASS reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. When making changes in the current version, the date of the last update is indicated. The new version of the Privacy Policy shall enter into force upon its publication, unless otherwise provided by the new version of the Privacy Policy. The current version is always available on the webpage at:  https://tass.com/privacy-policy.

6.2. This Privacy Policy and the relations between the user and TASS arising in connection with the application of this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the law of the Russian Federation.