Russia's Autovaz starts Lada Vesta sales in GermanyBusiness & Economy February 21, 17:31
Syrian opposition’s Moscow Group to take part in Geneva talksWorld February 21, 17:21
Poroshenko urges EU to tighten anti-Russian sanctionsWorld February 21, 17:19
Nuclear icebreakers escort twice more vessels in Arctic year-on-yearBusiness & Economy February 21, 16:23
Russian scientists forecast lower temperatures in Arctic after 2020 onlyBusiness & Economy February 21, 16:23
Russia expects US to support efforts against 'chemical terrorism' — diplomatRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 21, 16:18
Putin signs decree to posthumously award Order of Courage to Vitaly ChurkinRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 21, 15:55
Russian defense minister blames NATO for dodging cooperation with RussiaRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 21, 15:54
Minister: Russian operation in Syria stopped chain of color revolutions in Middle EastRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 21, 15:23
VLADIVOSTOK, September 22. /TASS/. School and kindergarten walks have been banned in the settlement of Kirovsky in the north of Russia’s Far Eastern Primorye as hungry bears plague the region, sources from the municipal administration told TASS on Wednesday.
They said the local commission for emergency situations had imposed a temporary ban on walks at kindergartens and schools as well as recommended parents to accompany their children to schools.
These measures were imposed after local residents saw a bear with bear cubs near a residential neighborhood on September 20, while on the next day a bear attacked a pregnant woman on the outskirts of the settlement. She received minor wounds but was scared.
Failing to find enough food in their natural habitat, hungry bears are attacking Russia’s Far Eastern Primorye, where 18 incidents involving bears have been fixed this year, 14 of them in local settlements, a source from the regional administration’s hunting control department told Tass on Tuesday.
"All in all, more than 40 predators have been seen close to settlements. Eight people were injured, one of them died," the source said.
Bears need to put on extra body fat ahead of winter hibernation. In search for food, they cover big distances often reaching local settlements where they can always find something to eat, the source explained.
According to the hunting control department, the number of bears in Primorye is rather high. Some 3,000 Himalayan black bears and 2,500 brown bears live in the region. The hunting limit in the hunting season of 2014-2015 has been 147 and 141 bears accordingly.