Emelianenko-Mitrione bout postponed due to American’s illnessSport February 19, 4:06
OSCE unable to identify perpetrators of cyber attacks against it - secretary generalWorld February 19, 4:02
Russian biathletes win gold in relay at 2017 IBU World Championships in AustriaSport February 18, 18:30
Putin signs decree on recognition of documents given to Donbass peopleRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 18, 17:26
Sberbank CEO says no repeat of crisis in the short termBusiness & Economy February 18, 17:24
Judging by certain statements at Munich Conference, "cold war" is still not over — LavrovRussian Politics & Diplomacy February 18, 15:19
Bout’s lawyers will challenge Court of Appeals’ decision in Supreme Court on February 21Russian Politics & Diplomacy February 18, 7:16
Turkish Minister reproaches NATO for not fulfilling obligations on its south-eastern flankWorld February 18, 7:12
Moody's upgrades outlook on Russia’s sovereign rating to stable from negativeBusiness & Economy February 18, 2:37
VLADIVOSTOK, September 22. /TASS/. Failing to find enough food in their natural habitat, hungry bears are attacking Russia’s Far Eastern Primorye, where 18 incidents involving bears have been fixed this year, 14 of them in local settlements, a source from the regional administration’s hunting control department told TASS on Tuesday.
"All in all, more than 40 predators have been seen close to settlements. Eight people were injured, one of them died," the source said.
The latest incident in which a bear attacked a pregnant woman on the outskirts of a local settlement didn't end tragically, as the scared woman received only slight injuries.
Bears need to put on extra body fat ahead of winter hibernation. In search for food, they cover big distances often reaching local settlements where they can always find something to eat, the source explained.
According to the hunting control department, the number of bears in Primorye is rather high. Some 3,000 Himalayan black bears and 2,500 brown bears live in the region. The hunting limit in the hunting season of 2014-2015 has been 147 and 141 bears accordingly.