Red Bull’s advisor Marko says Kvyat to possibly remain with Toro Rosso next yearSport April 28, 19:16
Pope Francis blesses pregnant TASS correspondent en route to EgyptWorld April 28, 18:55
UN chief calls for lowering risk of miscalculation concerning North Korea issueWorld April 28, 18:15
Moscow deeply regrets Montenegro’s decision to join NATORussian Politics & Diplomacy April 28, 18:07
Maria Sharapova reaches Porsche Tennis Grand Prix semifinalsSport April 28, 17:50
New F1 executives look for competitive race at Russia GP in SochiSport April 28, 17:46
Russia checks Aerospace Force for readiness to defend facilities against advanced weaponsMilitary & Defense April 28, 17:34
This week in photos: Anti-Trumpers in UK, Macron's win in France and Sharapova's comebackSociety & Culture April 28, 17:33
Montenegro’s parliament votes to join NATOWorld April 28, 17:22
ULAD UDE, May 7. /TASS/. The area of wildfires in Russia’s Buryatia has grown by 600 hectares over the last 24 hours - from 1,600 to 2,200 hectares, local department of the Forestry Agency said on Saturday.
The fire is being extinguished by a total of 424 people and 86 units of heavy equipment, the agency said. "As of Saturday evening, 20 wildfires in Buryatia continue to be extinguished. Their total area exceeded 2,200 hectares, with around 1,400 hectares being the area of localized wildfires," the agency added noting that fire bases were registered in eight districts. There is no immediate danger for settlements and facilities, it said.
Five wildfires on an area of around 172 hectares have been extinguished over the last 24 hours. "Wildfires started because of careless handling of fire," the forestry agency noted. Since the fire season started in Buryatia, a total of 102 fire bases were registered as they damaged or destroyed around 3,600 hectares of forests.
Last year 375 fire bases were registered by the same date, and the area of wildfires stood at around 30,000 hectares.
State of emergency was declared in Buryatia on May 6 because of wildfires. People are strictly prohibited from entering forested areas.